Bug 18704

Summary: GLOB_ERR not handled correctly by glob()
Product: Base System Reporter: douzzer <douzzer>
Component: kernAssignee: freebsd-bugs (Nobody) <bugs>
Status: Open ---    
Severity: Affects Only Me    
Priority: Normal    
Version: 4.0-RELEASE   
Hardware: Any   
OS: Any   
Description Flags
file.diff none

Description douzzer 2000-05-21 06:30:01 UTC
glob() (and internal funcs) never checks GLOB_ERR unless an error
handler pointer is passed.  Even with a handler, GLOB_ERR is only
partially implemented, and conditions which should activate the
semantic do not.  Finally, conditions which should not activate
the semantic do, rendering GLOB_ERR far less useful than it should
be (a TODO identifying this problem was in the source tree, and
I implemented the fix).

Fix: The following context diff was pasted from emacs - tabs are intact.
How-To-Repeat: Do that math :-P
glob("/secretdir/*",GLOB_ERR,0,&globbuf) where /secretdir is not
accessible - should result in negative return value, but does not.
Comment 1 Mike Barcroft freebsd_committer 2001-07-22 03:40:12 UTC
State Changed
From-To: open->feedback

Does this problem still occur in newer versions of FreeBSD, 
such as 4.3-RELEASE?
Comment 2 Mike Barcroft freebsd_committer 2001-07-22 04:12:50 UTC
On Sat, Jul 21, 2001 at 10:47:04PM -0400, Daniel Pouzzner wrote:
> >Does this problem still occur in newer versions of FreeBSD,
> >such as 4.3-RELEASE?
> I submitted that bug report so long I don't even remember what I was
> working on that had me using the glob routines.  I do remember
> submitting the bug report at least.
> Can you send me a URL where I can read my bug report for a refresher?

Hmm, the URL should have been at the bottom of the message Gnats
sent you.  Anyway, here it is:


Best regards,
Mike Barcroft
Comment 3 Mike Barcroft freebsd_committer 2001-07-22 04:44:26 UTC
State Changed
From-To: feedback->suspended

This is still a problem.  Awaiting committer.
Comment 4 Mike Barcroft freebsd_committer 2001-07-22 04:53:42 UTC
Adding to Audit-Trail.

On Sat, Jul 21, 2001 at 11:17:42PM -0400, Daniel Pouzzner wrote:
> I just checked the 4.3 code (Mar 28 modtime on glob.c) and no repair
> has been implemented (notably, my suggested repair has not been
> merged).
>   Synopsis: GLOB_ERR not handled correctly by glob()
>   State-Changed-From-To: open->feedback
>   State-Changed-By: mike
>   State-Changed-When: Sat Jul 21 19:40:12 PDT 2001
>   State-Changed-Why: 
>   Does this problem still occur in newer versions of FreeBSD,
>   such as 4.3-RELEASE?
>   http://www.FreeBSD.org/cgi/query-pr.cgi?pr=18704
Comment 5 Eitan Adler freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2018-05-20 23:52:48 UTC
For bugs matching the following conditions:
- Status == In Progress
- Assignee == "bugs@FreeBSD.org"
- Last Modified Year <= 2017

- Set Status to "Open"