Summary: | graphics/mesa-dri: mutter and gnome-shell segfault when i915kms.ko from base is used | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Ports & Packages | Reporter: | Ting-Wei Lan <lantw44> |
Component: | Individual Port(s) | Assignee: | freebsd-x11 (Nobody) <x11> |
Status: | Closed Overcome By Events | ||
Severity: | Affects Only Me | CC: | jchanel, zeising |
Priority: | --- | Flags: | bugzilla:
maintainer-feedback?
(x11) |
Version: | Latest | ||
Hardware: | Any | ||
OS: | Any |
Description
Ting-Wei Lan
2019-07-01 18:14:41 UTC
I have a very similar problem then Ting-Wei Lan with my Thinkpad T410s (agp0: <Intel Ironlake (M) SVGA controller> on vgapci0) running 11.2-stable I don't run mutter but mate. All binaries depending on clutter (mpv, quadrapassel, swellfoop, lightsoff...) segfault on clutter init in i965_dri.so unless I downgrade mesa-dri to -18.2.8 Have you tried using i915kms.ko from the drm-kmod port? (In reply to Niclas Zeising from comment #2) Yes, everything works fine if drm-fbsd12.0-kmod is used. Does this mean using i915kms.ko from base is no longer supported? (In reply to Ting-Wei Lan from comment #3) > (In reply to Niclas Zeising from comment #2) > Yes, everything works fine if drm-fbsd12.0-kmod is used. Does this mean > using i915kms.ko from base is no longer supported? i915kms.ko from base is being phased out, but there is still some support. However, if the drm-kmod ports work for you, it's better to use that. It's more up to date, and have support for newer hardware (which might not be an issue in your case), and it's where the development focus is. (In reply to Niclas Zeising from comment #4) It works for me after bug 238925 was resolved, but it looks unexpected for a Mesa update to break the usage of i915kms.ko from base. Will it be fixed, or users are expected to switch to drm-kmod port if they need Mesa? (In reply to Ting-Wei Lan from comment #5) > (In reply to Niclas Zeising from comment #4) > It works for me after bug 238925 was resolved, but it looks unexpected for a > Mesa update to break the usage of i915kms.ko from base. Will it be fixed, or > users are expected to switch to drm-kmod port if they need Mesa? It might be that the update to mesa triggers other code paths in the driver which causes the issue. There have been some other reports about issues with the base i915kms.ko in 11.2, but only for specific hardware, to my knowledge. While it's not good that there are issues, since there is a working solution, it is hard to motivate spending too much time on this. |