Bug 253097

Summary: graphics/drm-fbsd13-kmod *** [all] Stopped -- signal 22
Product: Ports & Packages Reporter: Graham Perrin <grahamperrin>
Component: Individual Port(s)Assignee: freebsd-x11 (Nobody) <x11>
Status: New ---    
Severity: Affects Only Me Flags: bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (x11)
Priority: ---    
Version: Latest   
Hardware: Any   
OS: Any   

Description Graham Perrin 2021-01-30 15:32:07 UTC
With the build in a background tab of Konsole: 

----
root@mowa219-gjp4-8570p:~ # cd /usr/src && make -j2 buildkernel KERNCONF=GENERIC-NODEBUG
…
===>  Cleaning for drm-kmod-g20190710_1
===>   drm-kmod-g20190710_1 depends on file: /usr/local/sbin/pkg - found
===> Fetching all distfiles required by drm-kmod-g20190710_1 for building
===>  Extracting for drm-kmod-g20190710_1
===>  Patching for drm-kmod-g20190710_1
===>  Configuring for drm-kmod-g20190710_1
===> Ports module graphics/drm-fbsd13-kmod (all)
cd ${PORTSDIR:-/usr/ports}/graphics/drm-fbsd13-kmod; env  -u CC  -u CXX  -u CPP  -u MAKESYSPATH  -u MK_AUTO_OBJ  -u MAKEOBJDIR  MAKEFLAGS="-j 2 -J 15,16 -j 2 -J 15,16 -D NO_MODULES_OBJ KERNCONF=GENERIC-NODEBUG KERNEL=kernel TARGET=amd64 TARGET_ARCH=amd64"  SYSDIR=/usr/src/sys  PATH=/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/tmp/bin:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/tmp/usr/sbin:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/tmp/usr/bin:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/tmp/legacy/usr/sbin:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/tmp/legacy/usr/bin:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/tmp/legacy/bin:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/tmp/legacy/usr/libexec::/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/sbin  SRC_BASE=/usr/src  OSVERSION=1300136  WRKDIRPREFIX=/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/sys/GENERIC-NODEBUG make -B clean build
===>  Cleaning for gpu-firmware-kmod-g20201213
===>  Cleaning for drm-fbsd13-kmod-5.4.62.g20210122_2
*** [all] Stopped -- signal 22
^Croot@mowa219-gjp4-8570p:/usr/src # date ; uname -v
Sat Jan 30 15:25:19 GMT 2021

----

% grep -v \# /etc/src.conf
PORTS_MODULES= graphics/gpu-firmware-kmod graphics/drm-kmod graphics/drm-fbsd13-kmod emulators/virtualbox-ose-kmod

% grep -v \# /etc/make.conf
WITH_DEBUG_PORTS=webcamd

ICA_CERTS=QuoVadisRootCA2.crt

WITHOUT_LLVM_TARGET_ALL=
%
Comment 1 Graham Perrin 2021-01-30 18:14:58 UTC
Sorry, I omitted output from uname. 

% uname -v
FreeBSD 13.0-ALPHA1 #77 main-c1790-geed1cc6cdf: Wed Jan 20 06:47:36 GMT 2021     root@mowa219-gjp4-8570p:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/sys/GENERIC-NODEBUG 
% pkg query '%o %v %R' graphics/drm-devel-kmod
graphics/drm-devel-kmod 5.4.62.g20210118 unknown-repository
% 

For now I'll build and install the kernel, restart _and then_ (not expecting DRM to work, initially): 

1. remove drm-devel-kmod

2. install drm-fbsd13-kmod through `pkg install drm-kmod` or from ports. 

(If I did something fundamentally wrong before opening this bug: sorry.)
Comment 2 Graham Perrin 2021-01-30 23:59:32 UTC
(In reply to Graham Perrin from comment #1)

> 1. remove drm-devel-kmod
> 
> 2. install drm-fbsd13-kmod through `pkg install drm-kmod` or from ports. 

Correction: I'm now up to FreeBSD 14.0-CURRENT, so I chose to stick with drm-devel-kmod. Built and installed OK (after updating base). 

----

(In reply to Graham Perrin from comment #0)

I see now that graphics/drm-fbsd13-kmod was inappropriate in src.conf for a system upgrade from 13.0-CURRENT to 14.0-CURRENT. 

If I recall correctly: I edited drm-fbsd13-kmod into src.conf because a previous attempt to build drm-devel-kmod, alongside the kernel, failed with a different error (not a signal 22 stop). I guess that this earlier failure was ABI-related _and unavoidable_ in the context of an upgrade from 13.0-CURRENT to 14.0-CURRENT. 

----

Close as not a bug?