Bug 121837 - [patch] devel/clanlib: make CL_System::get_exe_path() work
Summary: [patch] devel/clanlib: make CL_System::get_exe_path() work
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: Normal Affects Only Me
Assignee: Martin Wilke
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2008-03-18 18:40 UTC by ganael.laplanche
Modified: 2008-03-26 12:54 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments
file.diff (379 bytes, patch)
2008-03-18 18:40 UTC, ganael.laplanche
no flags Details | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description ganael.laplanche 2008-03-18 18:40:01 UTC
Clanlib uses Linux' /proc/self/exe to get the full path of the current running process. The attached patch uses /proc/curproc/file instead to make it work under FreeBSD.

Fix: Patch attached with submission follows:
Comment 1 Edwin Groothuis freebsd_committer 2008-03-18 18:40:08 UTC
State Changed
From-To: open->feedback

Awaiting maintainers feedback (via the GNATS Auto Assign Tool)
Comment 2 Martin Wilke freebsd_committer 2008-03-18 19:05:20 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: freebsd-ports-bugs->miwi

I'll take it.
Comment 3 carpetsmoker 2008-03-18 20:16:26 UTC
Thank you for this patch.

miwi, can you commit this at the same time as ports/121829? Thank you.

Regards,
Martin Tournoij
Comment 4 Martin Wilke freebsd_committer 2008-03-26 12:54:11 UTC
State Changed
From-To: feedback->closed

Committed. Thanks!