Bug 140728 - [em] [patch] Fast irq registration in em driver
Summary: [em] [patch] Fast irq registration in em driver
Status: Closed Works As Intended
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: Unspecified
Hardware: Any Any
: Normal Affects Only Me
Assignee: jfv
Keywords: IntelNetworking
Depends on:
Reported: 2009-11-20 22:10 UTC by Tibor Vidok
Modified: 2015-06-30 16:51 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:

file.diff (473 bytes, patch)
2009-11-20 22:10 UTC, Tibor Vidok
no flags Details | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Tibor Vidok 2009-11-20 22:10:01 UTC
I have noticed that parameters of bus_setup_intr() are not in the
correct order when em_allocate_legacy() registers the FAST IRQ handler.
I have found this error in FreeBSD-7.0 release, and is still exists in
HEAD version.

Fix: In the attachment you can find the patch which solves the problem for
the HEAD version.

Patch attached with submission follows:
How-To-Repeat: Configure your kernel to use em driver with fast interrupts and try to use it.
Comment 1 Mark Linimon freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2009-11-20 23:09:35 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: freebsd-bugs->freebsd-net

Over to maintainer(s).
Comment 2 Andre Oppermann freebsd_committer 2010-08-23 18:43:51 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: freebsd-net->jfv

Over to maintainer.
Comment 3 Eitan Adler freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2012-06-19 07:55:07 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: jfv->eadler

I'll take it.
Comment 4 Eitan Adler freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2012-06-23 22:52:38 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: eadler->jfv

oops back to jfv
Comment 5 Sean Bruno freebsd_committer 2015-06-30 16:51:03 UTC
Please review bus_setup_intr(9).  As I read it, you can use a filter function or an ithread function which have different requirements for locking and structure.  As I read the code, the code is correct.