Bug 145165 - [keyboard] [usb8] ukbd_set_leds_callback: error=USB_ERR_STALLED [regression]
Summary: [keyboard] [usb8] ukbd_set_leds_callback: error=USB_ERR_STALLED [regression]
Status: Open
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: usb (show other bugs)
Version: 8.0-STABLE
Hardware: Any Any
: Normal Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-usb mailing list
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-03-29 12:10 UTC by Momchil Ivanov
Modified: 2017-12-31 22:34 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Momchil Ivanov 2010-03-29 12:10:01 UTC
After upgrading my 8-STABLE 2 days ago, the LEDs on my usb keybord
stopped working and I get "ukbd_set_leds_callback: error=USB_ERR_STALLED"
when I hit Caps Lock. The Caps Lock LED on my laptop (lenovo T61) goes
on, but the one on my USB keyboard does not.

How-To-Repeat: Take USB keyboard, connect it to a lenovo T61 and hit Caps Lock, the
LEDs on the keyboard do not work.
Comment 1 Bruce Cran freebsd_committer 2010-03-29 12:42:59 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: freebsd-bugs->freebsd-usb

Over to maintainer(s).
Comment 2 Momchil Ivanov 2010-04-09 17:26:30 UTC
Hi,

today my keyboards got freezed in X (both the usb and the laptop one), the 
Caps Lock LED on the laptop worked when I was hitting Caps Lock on the laptop 
keyboard, but the other keys didn't work: a-Z, 0-9, F[0-12], space, .... When 
I closed my X session (using the mouse) and got into the console, the laptop 
keyboard worked but the USB one was still not responsive. Here are some 
messages from syslog when it happened:

Apr  9 18:00:52 t61 kernel: ukbd_set_leds_callback: error=USB_ERR_TIMEOUT
Apr  9 18:01:06 t61 kernel: ukbd_set_leds_callback: error=USB_ERR_STALLED
Apr  9 18:01:24 t61 kernel: ugen2.5: <vendor 0x046a> at usbus2 (disconnected)
Apr  9 18:01:24 t61 kernel: ukbd0: at uhub9, port 1, addr 5 (disconnected)
Apr  9 18:01:24 t61 kernel: uhid0: at uhub9, port 1, addr 5 (disconnected)
Apr  9 18:01:27 t61 kernel: usb_alloc_device: getting device descriptor at 
addr 5 failed, USB_ERR_STALLED
Apr  9 18:01:28 t61 kernel: usbd_req_re_enumerate: getting device descriptor 
at addr 5 failed, USB_ERR_STALLED
Apr  9 18:01:29 t61 kernel: usbd_req_re_enumerate: getting device descriptor 
at addr 5 failed, USB_ERR_STALLED
Apr  9 18:01:29 t61 kernel: ugen2.5: <(null)> at usbus2 (disconnected)
Apr  9 18:01:29 t61 kernel: uhub_reattach_port: could not allocate new device
Apr  9 18:02:13 t61 kernel: usb_alloc_device: set address 5 failed 
(USB_ERR_STALLED, ignored)
Apr  9 18:02:13 t61 kernel: usb_alloc_device: getting device descriptor at 
addr 5 failed, USB_ERR_STALLED
Apr  9 18:02:13 t61 kernel: usbd_req_re_enumerate: addr=5, set address failed! 
(USB_ERR_STALLED, ignored)
Apr  9 18:02:13 t61 kernel: usbd_req_re_enumerate: getting device descriptor 
at addr 5 failed, USB_ERR_STALLED
Apr  9 18:02:14 t61 kernel: usbd_req_re_enumerate: addr=5, set address failed! 
(USB_ERR_STALLED, ignored)
Apr  9 18:02:14 t61 kernel: usbd_req_re_enumerate: getting device descriptor 
at addr 5 failed, USB_ERR_STALLED
Apr  9 18:02:14 t61 kernel: ugen2.5: <(null)> at usbus2 (disconnected)

Note: I was plugging and uplugging the USB keyboard into the usb hub but that 
didn't seem to fix the issue.

Restarting the system seems to fix this - USB keyboard works. I am using a hub 
with separate power supply and have my keyboard, mouse, external disks and 
other devices connected to it. The mouse works, I was listening to music from 
one of the external disks, so I don't think it's a hardware issue with the 
hub. I don't think it is a hardware issue with the USB keyboard either, since 
this time my laptop keyboard was frozen in X.

If you need some more information, please let me know.

Thanks,
Momchil
Comment 3 Hans Petter Selasky 2010-07-25 12:26:19 UTC
Hi,

Have you seen this issue again?

--HPS
Comment 4 Eitan Adler freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2017-12-31 07:59:15 UTC
For bugs matching the following criteria:

Status: In Progress Changed: (is less than) 2014-06-01

Reset to default assignee and clear in-progress tags.

Mail being skipped