Bug 194344 - [regression] Wake on LAN no longer works on em(4)
Summary: [regression] Wake on LAN no longer works on em(4)
Status: Closed Overcome By Events
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: 10.0-STABLE
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-net mailing list
URL:
Keywords: IntelNetworking
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2014-10-14 02:15 UTC by Warren Block
Modified: 2015-08-05 22:30 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Warren Block freebsd_committer 2014-10-14 02:15:49 UTC
Wake on LAN worked up until a couple of months ago.  The target computer has this network card:

em0@pci0:8:0:0: class=0x020000 card=0x13768086 chip=0x107c8086 rev=0x05 hdr=0x00
    vendor     = 'Intel Corporation'
    device     = '82541PI Gigabit Ethernet Controller'
    class      = network
    subclass   = ethernet

It is running:

FreeBSD nas.wonkity.com 10.1-PRERELEASE FreeBSD 10.1-PRERELEASE #0 r273066: Mon Oct 13 19:23:15 MDT 2014     root@nas.wonkity.com:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/GENERIC  amd64

This might be related to bug 189531 (https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=189531).
Comment 1 Mark Linimon freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2014-10-20 01:39:19 UTC
Over to maintainers.
Comment 2 Mark Linimon freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2014-10-20 01:50:04 UTC
Over to maintainers.
Comment 3 Warren Block freebsd_committer 2014-10-20 19:26:46 UTC
Testing again with no changes, WoL worked.  It seems intermittent.
Comment 4 Sean Bruno freebsd_committer 2015-08-03 17:47:57 UTC
(In reply to Warren Block from comment #0)
Is this the only lem(legacy em device) in the box?  

I see no difference in sys/dev/e1000/if_em.c and sys/dev/e1000/if_lem.c code that would cause this.

In your copious spare time, :-), can you try to figure out a repro scenario?  I can't seem to get it to NOT work on my em(4) and lem(4) adapters.
Comment 5 Warren Block freebsd_committer 2015-08-05 21:03:56 UTC
That particular system has been updated since, and seems to have become more solid.  In other words, I can't get it to do it again.  So let's close this.