Bug 19756 - [patch] Inability to use linux extended partition (type 0x85)
Summary: [patch] Inability to use linux extended partition (type 0x85)
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: 4.0-RELEASE
Hardware: Any Any
: Normal Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-bugs (Nobody)
Depends on:
Reported: 2000-07-07 21:00 UTC by Leonard den Ottolander
Modified: 2014-08-23 18:12 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:

file.diff (1.74 KB, text/plain)
2000-07-07 21:00 UTC, Leonard den Ottolander
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Leonard den Ottolander 2000-07-07 21:00:00 UTC
 The kernel is yet unable to use the linux extended partition (type 0x85). The
linux extended partition is just a dos extended partition with a different
identifier, as not to confuse dos.
 Implementing the use of the linux extended partition requires the partition
type to be known, and a check for its presence.

Fix: Following is a diff of the original to a patched /sys/kern/subr_diskmbr.c:
Comment 1 Sheldon Hearn freebsd_committer 2000-07-18 18:19:22 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: freebsd-bugs->sheldonh

I'll commit something close to this once it's made it  
through a kernel build. :-)
Comment 2 Sheldon Hearn freebsd_committer 2001-11-27 18:36:28 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: sheldonh->freebsd-bugs

I seem to remember either bde or msmith being unhappy with the change for 
some reason.  Shame on me for not copying the message to the audit trail. 
Anyway, I can't follow it up now, so throw it open to the peanut gallery. :-) 
Comment 3 Pedro F. Giffuni freebsd_committer 2014-08-23 18:12:01 UTC
The patch is too old and doesn't apply (the file doesn't exist anymore).
In any case I haven't heard of problems mounting modern ext2/3/4.