Bug 201413 - Pluggind in an old usb stick cause warnings
Summary: Pluggind in an old usb stick cause warnings
Status: New
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: usb (show other bugs)
Version: 10.2-STABLE
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-usb (Nobody)
Depends on:
Reported: 2015-07-07 20:38 UTC by Philippe Michel
Modified: 2016-09-28 20:34 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Philippe Michel 2015-07-07 20:38:34 UTC
Plugging in an old USB stick cause the warnings in the last 2 lines below in dmesg and /var/log/messages :

ugen3.3: <LEXR PLUG DRIVE> at usbus3
umass0: <LEXR PLUG DRIVE> on usbus3
umass0:  SCSI over Bulk-Only; quirks = 0xc101
umass0:4:0:-1: Attached to scbus4
da0 at umass-sim0 bus 0 scbus4 target 0 lun 0
da0: <LEXAR DIGITAL FILM /W1.> Removable Direct Access SCSI-2 device
da0: Serial Number               03080701020004ABAAA200000000000
da0: 1.000MB/s transfers
da0: 61MB (125952 512 byte sectors: 64H 32S/T 61C)
da0: quirks=0x2<NO_6_BYTE>
g_dev_taste: make_dev_p() failed (gp->name=msdosfs/1161350Z)%0A/, error=22)
g_dev_taste: make_dev_p() failed (gp->name=diskid/DISK-%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20030807010s1, error=63)

This is harmless for my usage (mounting the content explicitly works). I don't know if it would impair automounting it.

My understanding is that spaces are not valid serial number characters and somehow left-padding it like that was wrong from the device manufacturer, but the way FreeBSD quotes them doesn't seem entirely successful.
Comment 1 Philippe Michel 2016-09-28 20:34:06 UTC
The issue has apparently been fixed at some point in release 11 (I don't see it after upgrading to 11.0-PRERELEASE r306368, the extraneous spaces are trimmed off the label) but was still present in 10.3-STABLE r305848.