Bug 203625 - [tcp] Inefficient out of order segment processing
Summary: [tcp] Inefficient out of order segment processing
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: CURRENT
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Many People
Assignee: Hiren Panchasara
Depends on:
Reported: 2015-10-07 21:38 UTC by Hiren Panchasara
Modified: 2021-01-16 21:01 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Hiren Panchasara freebsd_committer 2015-10-07 21:38:35 UTC
We (FreeBSD) tcp stack can be improved to handle out of order segments more efficiently. 

I went through some rfcs and based on my limited knowledge, I tried to compile a list of things we can do to improve:

Comment 1 Jonathan T. Looney freebsd_committer 2018-10-04 18:20:43 UTC
@rrs, can you check how many of these changes were accomplished in base r338102?
Comment 2 Tom Jones freebsd_committer 2021-01-16 21:01:24 UTC
I suspect this was probably caught by jtl's changes in 2018, however if the issue is still around please reopen this bug.