Bug 212184 - ThunderX has no time of day clock
Summary: ThunderX has no time of day clock
Status: Closed DUPLICATE of bug 212185
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: CURRENT
Hardware: arm64 Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-bugs mailing list
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks: 203349
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-08-26 20:19 UTC by Ed Maste
Modified: 2016-08-26 21:03 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ed Maste freebsd_committer 2016-08-26 20:19:13 UTC
Reported by clusteradm during provisioning of the ThunderX package build machines: "warning: no time-of-day clock registered, system time will not be set accurately"

Likely we can get the time from EFI runtime services - there's old ia64 code in sys/ia64/ia64/efi.c
Comment 1 Ed Maste freebsd_committer 2016-08-26 21:03:47 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 212185 ***