Bug 214394 - print/xpp always exits with a bus error instead of normally
Summary: print/xpp always exits with a bus error instead of normally
Status: Closed Unable to Reproduce
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Some People
Assignee: Cy Schubert
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2016-11-10 15:50 UTC by denverh
Modified: 2018-10-05 11:21 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (cy)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description denverh 2016-11-10 15:50:01 UTC
If you use xpp to print something it will exit with a signal 10 bus error when it has finished sending the job to the printer.  The jobs always do get printed, but xpp keeps leaving core files behind.  The same thing happens if you just click the "close" button.

This happens with xpp-1.5_12, on FreeBSD 11.0-RELEASE-p1 r308115

Steps to reproduce:
  1. start xpp from the command line with no additional parameters
  2. click the "close" button
Actual results:
  xpp will exit with a bus error and produce a core file
Expected result:
  xpp should exit cleanly with no error or core file

Here's a gdb backtrace:

(gdb) thread apply all bt

Thread 1 (Thread 807e16000 (LWP 100299/<unknown>)):
#0  0x00000000004040b1 in xppMainWindow::cb_Close (o=<value optimized out>, v=0x0) at mainwindow.cxx:70
#1  0x000000080165cfd8 in Fl_Widget::do_callback () from /usr/local/lib/libfltk.so.1.3
#2  0x00000008016052cb in Fl_Button::handle () from /usr/local/lib/libfltk.so.1.3
#3  0x00000008015fd2b9 in Fl::handle_ () from /usr/local/lib/libfltk.so.1.3
#4  0x0000000801665853 in fl_handle () from /usr/local/lib/libfltk.so.1.3
#5  0x0000000801661e7f in do_queued_events () from /usr/local/lib/libfltk.so.1.3
#6  0x0000000801661df8 in fl_wait () from /usr/local/lib/libfltk.so.1.3
#7  0x00000008015fbf6f in Fl::wait () from /usr/local/lib/libfltk.so.1.3
#8  0x00000008015fc0cd in Fl::run () from /usr/local/lib/libfltk.so.1.3
#9  0x0000000000412c7d in main (argc=0, argv=0x1) at xppmain.cxx:54
(gdb) 

I don't know if this is a problem with xpp or fltk, but I'll assume it's xpp for now.

Thanks.
Comment 1 Walter Schwarzenfeld freebsd_triage 2018-01-14 00:56:14 UTC
Maintainer feedback?
Comment 2 Tobias Kortkamp freebsd_committer 2018-10-05 11:21:36 UTC
Closing as I'm unable to reproduce it with recent ports.