Bug 222617 - kernel panic in the ip_input()
Summary: kernel panic in the ip_input()
Status: Closed DUPLICATE of bug 220078
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: 10.3-RELEASE
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: Eugene Grosbein
URL:
Keywords:
: 209466 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2017-09-26 09:38 UTC by Andrey
Modified: 2018-02-05 17:08 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments
core.txt (307.07 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-26 09:38 UTC, Andrey
no flags Details
backtrace (6.37 KB, text/plain)
2017-09-26 11:06 UTC, Andrey
no flags Details
proposed fix (4.36 KB, patch)
2017-09-27 04:44 UTC, Eugene Grosbein
no flags Details | Diff
proposed fix (4.13 KB, patch)
2017-09-28 04:17 UTC, Eugene Grosbein
no flags Details | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Andrey 2017-09-26 09:38:13 UTC
Created attachment 186731 [details]
core.txt

Hello.
Periodically, I have kernel panic. The frequency varies, from one and a half days to five days, but sometimes uptime to one month. 

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BxciMy2q7ZjTU0k2MXVlQUFiX3M - link for dump.

Sorry for my english.
Comment 1 Andrey 2017-09-26 11:06:26 UTC
Created attachment 186735 [details]
backtrace

Added backtrace.
Comment 2 Andrey 2017-09-26 11:10:15 UTC
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BxciMy2q7ZjTYlg2ZHNOanNfNlE - link for kernel.debug
Comment 3 Andrey 2017-09-26 12:53:11 UTC
(kgdb) frame 9
#9  0xffffffff80aa4f16 in ip_input (m=0xfffff8006451d100) at /usr/src/sys/netinet/ip_input.c:593
593			IF_ADDR_RLOCK(ifp);

(kgdb) list
588		 * interface.  Reception of forwarded directed broadcasts would
589		 * be handled via ip_forward() and ether_output() with the loopback
590		 * into the stack for SIMPLEX interfaces handled by ether_output().
591		 */
592		if (ifp != NULL && ifp->if_flags & IFF_BROADCAST) {
593			IF_ADDR_RLOCK(ifp);
594		        TAILQ_FOREACH(ifa, &ifp->if_addrhead, ifa_link) {
595				if (ifa->ifa_addr->sa_family != AF_INET)
596					continue;
597				ia = ifatoia(ifa);
(kgdb) bt
Comment 4 Eugene Grosbein freebsd_committer 2017-09-27 04:44:38 UTC
Created attachment 186750 [details]
proposed fix

Please try this patch for a kernel. Apply it to src/ then rebuild, reinstall and reboot kernel only.
Comment 5 Eugene Grosbein freebsd_committer 2017-09-28 04:17:49 UTC
Created attachment 186772 [details]
proposed fix

Adjust fix for 10.3 code base.
Comment 6 Eugene Grosbein freebsd_committer 2017-09-28 11:23:12 UTC
*** Bug 209466 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Andrey 2017-09-29 05:25:29 UTC
Patch applied, will test.
Comment 8 Andrey 2017-10-12 05:56:41 UTC
So.
The system was restarted more than 5 days ago and still works without panic. Testing continues. About the changes I will inform in addition.
Comment 9 Andrey 2018-02-01 03:26:03 UTC
So. I have system uptime more 80 days. I think that my problem is solved.
Comment 10 Eugene Grosbein freebsd_committer 2018-02-05 17:07:37 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 220078 ***