Bug 224252 - net/mediatomb using multimedia/ffmpegthumbnailer fail to work under 11.1
Summary: net/mediatomb using multimedia/ffmpegthumbnailer fail to work under 11.1
Status: Closed Overcome By Events
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: Tobias Kortkamp
URL:
Keywords: regression
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2017-12-11 19:33 UTC by denreg
Modified: 2019-09-13 11:41 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
linimon: maintainer-feedback? (leo)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description denreg 2017-12-11 19:33:40 UTC
Hello, sorry for my english.
I can not go from freebsd 11.0 to 11.1 because of this bundle mediatomb + ffmpegthumbler because in the new version of the kernel 11.1 something was broken and when the file is opened on the telly the mediatomb immediately drops, and in the old system works fine.
I also checked on a separate piece of hardware with the installed system from scratch, updating via "freebsd-update" and installing packages via "pkg install"
under 11.0 works, if the mediatomb configuration is added, that there are icons of media files.
<ffmpegthumbnailer enabled="yes">
        <thumbnail-size>256</thumbnail-size>
        <seek-percentage>15</seek-percentage>
        <filmstrip-overlay>no</filmstrip-overlay>
        <workaround-bugs>no</workaround-bugs>
        <image-quality>6</image-quality>
      </ffmpegthumbnailer>
under 11.1 this falls
Made an experiment in the system 11.1 replaced the entire folder with the kernel from 11.0
The world 11.1 has turned out and the kernel and modules 11.0 and with such configuration the piece of iron has started and mediatomb + ffmpegthumbler did not fall from what I do a conclusion a new kernel ....
Bug core is not.
Quietly falls and all. Can that include it is necessary, and so freebsd on a default.
The log also does not swear, even if you run the mediatomb in debug.
Comment 1 Brad Davis freebsd_committer 2017-12-11 19:42:48 UTC
Assign to maintainer.
Comment 2 Mark Linimon freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2017-12-11 21:23:18 UTC
Fix summary and notify maintainer the canonical way.
Comment 3 Tobias Kortkamp freebsd_committer 2019-09-13 09:52:59 UTC
This bug is almost 2 years old and 11.1 is no longer supported.  Can you
reconfirm that this is still a problem on 11.2/11.3 or 12.0 ?

net/mediatomb in general seems to be abandoned upstream. Maybe we should
remove this port if it is non-functional. Gerbera [1] seems to be the
successor but it is not ported yet.

[1] https://gerbera.io/
Comment 4 denreg 2019-09-13 11:25:32 UTC
Now there is no this problem under 11.2/11.3 or 12.0.
I use this port under 12.0.
And I really like that it works and I hope that this will continue under freebsd 13.
Comment 5 Tobias Kortkamp freebsd_committer 2019-09-13 11:41:47 UTC
Ok, thanks for the response. If there is no longer a problem let's close this
bug.