Bug 237127 - graphics/drm-legacy-kmod: g20190213 loads wrong drm2.ko
Summary: graphics/drm-legacy-kmod: g20190213 loads wrong drm2.ko
Status: Closed Not A Bug
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Some People
Assignee: freebsd-x11 (Nobody)
URL: https://github.com/FreeBSDDesktop/drm...
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2019-04-08 23:47 UTC by Trev
Modified: 2020-07-11 20:01 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
tobik: maintainer-feedback? (x11)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Trev 2019-04-08 23:47:50 UTC
System: FreeBSD tiger 12.0-STABLE FreeBSD 12.0-STABLE r345906 GENERIC  i386
Apple Mac Mini 2,1

After installing drm-legacy-kmod-g20190213 for the system's Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller, on boot I kept receiving the following warnings:

Apr  8 22:10:35 tiger kernel: drmn0: =======================================================
Apr  8 22:10:35 tiger kernel: drmn0: This code is obsolete abandonware. Install the graphics/drm-legacy-kmod pkg
Apr  8 22:10:35 tiger kernel: drmn0: =======================================================
Apr  8 22:10:35 tiger kernel: drmn0: Deprecated code (to be removed in FreeBSD 13): drm2 drivers
Apr  8 22:10:35 tiger kernel: drmn0: =======================================================
Apr  8 22:10:35 tiger kernel: drmn0: This code is obsolete abandonware. Install the graphics/drm-legacy-kmod pkg
Apr  8 22:10:35 tiger kernel: drmn0: =======================================================
Apr  8 22:10:35 tiger kernel: drmn0: Deprecated code (to be removed in FreeBSD 13): drm2 driver

which was to say the least a little confusing because I had just installed graphics/drm-legacy-kmod.

Long story short: The system is loading the base /boot/kernel/drm2.ko module and doing this despite the fact that I had edited /etc/rc.conf to include:

# Intel Graphics
kld_list="/boot/modules/drm2.ko"
kld_list="/boot/modules/i915kms.ko"

and had installed graphics/drm-legacy-kmod.

The solution was to rename the base drm2.ko module so it could not be found/loaded and then the port drm2.ko module is loaded and the warnings go away and, with the Daemon now happy, hopefully the system will continue to run when FreeBSD-13.0 is released :)
Comment 1 Derek Schrock 2019-04-26 00:43:24 UTC
Your kld_list value in rc.conf should be a space separated list of kernel models not multiple kld_list= lines.

kld_list="/boot/modules/drm2.ko /boot/modules/i915kms.ko"

Loads /boot/modules' drm2.ko then i915kms.ko.


Maybe the pkg-message file of the port should be updated to include /boot/modules/drm2.ko?
Comment 2 Tobias Kortkamp freebsd_committer 2019-08-30 11:41:26 UTC
Triage: Fix bug title and assign to the right team.
Comment 3 Niclas Zeising freebsd_committer 2019-08-30 13:00:47 UTC
See also: https://github.com/FreeBSDDesktop/drm-legacy/issues/7
Comment 4 Niclas Zeising freebsd_committer 2020-07-11 20:01:41 UTC
This is an issue with how the loader looks at things and load things, and is not possible to change from the driver.  To be sure to load the correct drm2.ko, add /boot/modules/drm2.ko to the kld_list in rc.conf.