Bug 238178 - audio/mixxx: received signal SIGILL, Illegal instruction
Summary: audio/mixxx: received signal SIGILL, Illegal instruction
Status: Closed Overcome By Events
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: Jose Alonso Cardenas Marquez
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2019-05-27 21:48 UTC by Aaron Farias
Modified: 2019-09-05 06:00 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Aaron Farias 2019-05-27 21:48:26 UTC
Reading symbols from mixxx...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/local/bin/mixxx 
[New LWP 100421 of process 6673]
[New LWP 100428 of process 6673]
[New LWP 100475 of process 6673]
libGL error: failed to open drm device: Permission denied
libGL error: failed to load driver: r600
[New LWP 100507 of process 6673]
[New LWP 100508 of process 6673]
[New LWP 100509 of process 6673]
[New LWP 100515 of process 6673]
[New LWP 100516 of process 6673]

Thread 1 received signal SIGILL, Illegal instruction.
0x0000000000711843 in ?? ()
Comment 1 Jose Alonso Cardenas Marquez freebsd_committer 2019-08-13 01:36:38 UTC
Hi, try with latest version of audio/mixxx port. I have committed a new patch file. It disable optimization by default
Comment 2 Jose Alonso Cardenas Marquez freebsd_committer 2019-09-05 06:00:58 UTC
Nowadays, It should works now.