Bug 238592 - irc/irssi: Input line is echoing utf8 chars on non-utf8 terminal
Summary: irc/irssi: Input line is echoing utf8 chars on non-utf8 terminal
Status: Closed DUPLICATE of bug 238591
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Some People
Assignee: Kubilay Kocak
Keywords: patch-ready
Depends on:
Reported: 2019-06-16 05:20 UTC by Victor Sudakov
Modified: 2019-06-16 05:33 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (dor.bsd)

Patch from https://github.com/irssi/irssi/issues/1018 (644 bytes, patch)
2019-06-16 05:26 UTC, Victor Sudakov
no flags Details | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Victor Sudakov 2019-06-16 05:20:17 UTC
If LANG=ru_RU.KOI8-R, the Cyrillic characters on the input line are garbled.

I applied a patch from https://github.com/irssi/irssi/issues/1018 to the port and it fixed the problem.
Comment 1 Victor Sudakov 2019-06-16 05:26:36 UTC
Created attachment 205097 [details]
Patch from https://github.com/irssi/irssi/issues/1018

I have tested it and it works for me in KOI8-R locale.
Comment 2 Kubilay Kocak freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2019-06-16 05:33:46 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 238591 ***