Bug 239747 - audio/rhythmbox Segmentation fault on launch (amd64)
Summary: audio/rhythmbox Segmentation fault on launch (amd64)
Status: In Progress
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-gnome (Nobody)
Depends on:
Reported: 2019-08-09 17:01 UTC by Anders Bolt-Evensen
Modified: 2021-05-14 16:41 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
w.schwarzenfeld: maintainer-feedback?

This file contains the full backtrace from LLDB (16.15 KB, text/plain)
2019-08-09 17:01 UTC, Anders Bolt-Evensen
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Anders Bolt-Evensen 2019-08-09 17:01:29 UTC
Created attachment 206400 [details]
This file contains the full backtrace from LLDB


Today I tried to install Rhythmbox onto my FreeBSD 12 system (amd64).
The installation itself was successful, but whenever I try to start the app, it crashes with a segmentation fault. When running lldb, I get the following information:

Process 83255 launching
Process 83255 launched: '/usr/local/bin/rhythmbox' (x86_64)
Process 83255 stopped
* thread #1, name = 'rhythmbox', stop reason = signal SIGSEGV: invalid address (fault address: 0x0)
    frame #0: 0x0000000801a5290c libc.so.7`strcmp + 60
->  0x801a5290c <+60>: movq   0x8(%rdi), %rax
    0x801a52910 <+64>: addq   $0x8, %rdi
    0x801a52914 <+68>: movq   0x8(%rsi), %rdx
    0x801a52918 <+72>: addq   $0x8, %rsi

I've put the full backtrace in an attached file.

Not sure if it affects anyone else, so for now, I've put severity to "Affects Only Me"
Comment 1 Joe Marcus Clarke freebsd_committer 2019-09-02 14:49:20 UTC
I cannot reproduce on 12-STABLE with RB 3.4.2_6.

The backtrace points to a NULL string.  You may have a bad song in your library.  Can you try removing/moving ~/.local/share/rhythmbox and see if this crash goes away?
Comment 2 Anders Bolt-Evensen 2019-09-16 15:35:25 UTC
I've now tried removing ~/.local/share/rhythmbox, but the problem still exists. The stack trace is the same as in the original post.
I think my library was empty when I opened this report, but I removed the ~/.local/share/rhythmbox now to make sure it really is empty.
Comment 3 Joe Marcus Clarke freebsd_committer 2021-05-14 16:41:44 UTC
Assign to new maintainer.  That said, I was never able to reproduce.