Bug 246705 - [re] RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 04) dosesn't work
Summary: [re] RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 04) doses...
Status: New
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: 12.1-RELEASE
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Many People
Assignee: freebsd-net (Nobody)
Depends on:
Reported: 2020-05-24 19:16 UTC by Daniel Menelkir
Modified: 2020-05-26 19:19 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:

dmesg (8.89 KB, text/plain)
2020-05-26 19:19 UTC, Daniel Menelkir
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Daniel Menelkir 2020-05-24 19:16:35 UTC
Tested this card with 12.0-RELEASE, 12.0-STABLE, 12.1-RELEASE, 12.1-STABLE and 13-CURRENT. The interface doesn't even appear, it's something related to the release of this card. 
This motherboard isn't new, it's an Ivy Bridge one (Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3P).

Dmesg output:

re0: <RealTek 8168/8111 B/C/CP/D/DP/E/F/G PCIe Gigabit Ethernet> port 0xc300-0xc3ff mem 0xf2104000-0xf2104fff,0xf2100000-0xf2103fff at device 0.0 on pci3
re0: Using 1 MSI-X message
re0: Chip rev. 0x28800000
re0: MAC rev. 0x00300000
re0: attaching PHYs failed
device_attach: re0 attach returned 6

Pciconf output:

none3@pci0:3:0:0:       class=0x020000 card=0xe0001458 chip=0x816810ec rev=0x04 hdr=0x00
    vendor     = 'Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.'
    device     = 'RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller'
    class      = network
    subclass   = ethernet
Comment 1 Daniel Menelkir 2020-05-26 19:19:01 UTC
Created attachment 214886 [details]

Here's a clean dmesg as a matter of reference.