Bug 253235 - audio/fossmixer crashes, does not start
Summary: audio/fossmixer crashes, does not start
Status: In Progress
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: Alexey Dokuchaev
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on: 257520
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2021-02-03 21:38 UTC by Graham Perrin
Modified: 2021-08-03 17:54 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (salojan)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Graham Perrin 2021-02-03 21:38:01 UTC
% fossmixer
Illegal instruction (core dumped)
% pkg query '%o %v %R' fossmixer
audio/fossmixer 0.0.3 FreeBSD
% freebsd-version -kru
14.0-CURRENT
14.0-CURRENT
14.0-CURRENT
% uname -v
FreeBSD 14.0-CURRENT #84 main-53729367d3: Sat Jan 30 18:47:56 GMT 2021     root@mowa219-gjp4-8570p:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/sys/GENERIC-NODEBUG 
% fossmixer --help
Illegal instruction (core dumped)
%
Comment 1 Alexey Dokuchaev freebsd_committer 2021-03-01 03:20:59 UTC
(In reply to Graham Perrin from comment #0)
> Illegal instruction (core dumped)
What is your CPU model and exact instruction that upsets it?  Please run the program under debugger to find out, e.g.:

$ gdb ./a.out
Reading symbols from ./a.out...
(gdb) r
...
Program received signal SIGILL, Illegal instruction.
0x0000000000201b52 in main ()
(gdb) x/i $rip
=> 0x201b52 <main+450>: vinserti128 $0x1,%xmm0,%ymm2,%ymm2
Comment 2 Jani Salonen 2021-03-25 19:41:43 UTC
Can you please post the configure options you used for configure script? That info is in reconfig -directory. And as Alexey suggested, debugger output would be very helpful. I cannot reproduce this problem without that info. Thanks.
Comment 3 Jani Salonen 2021-07-31 17:02:07 UTC
This is fixed, as in https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=257520
Sorry it took so long.
Comment 4 Alexey Dokuchaev freebsd_committer 2021-08-01 14:31:13 UTC
Graham, could you update the port and try again, on the same hardware?
Comment 5 Graham Perrin 2021-08-03 17:54:12 UTC
(In reply to Alexey Dokuchaev from comment #4)

The hard disk drive has been moved from an HP EliteBook 8570p to an HP ZBook 17 G2, I'll test ASAP but it might be not in the original context.