Bug 253550 - net-im/telegram-desktop-2.5.8 - high cpu usage by application and dbus
Summary: net-im/telegram-desktop-2.5.8 - high cpu usage by application and dbus
Status: Closed Overcome By Events
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-ports-bugs (Nobody)
Depends on:
Reported: 2021-02-16 05:45 UTC by Oleh Vinichenko
Modified: 2021-05-12 11:50 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
lwhsu: maintainer-feedback? (henry.hu.sh)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Oleh Vinichenko 2021-02-16 05:45:43 UTC
Update from 2.4.4 to 2.5.8 results in high cpu usage for following processes, 
after start of telegram-desktop
8.00% dbus-daemon
5.35% telegram-desktop
shutting down telegram-desktop reduces dbus cpu usage to normal. Reduce could also happen on it's own after several hours.
Comment 1 Oleh Vinichenko 2021-02-16 13:51:36 UTC
i am back to freebsd after many many years, and back than i had no real issues to learn available tools, such as dtrace, dtruss to gather required information about where exactly cpu load issues happens, if there is an example about how to get more information, please, point where to look
Comment 2 Li-Wen Hsu freebsd_committer 2021-02-16 15:48:26 UTC
(In reply to Oleh Vinichenko from comment #1)
For Dtrace you might find something useful here: https://wiki.freebsd.org/DTrace/One-Liners
And you might also find ktrace(1) is quick and might be able to provide some useful information.
Comment 3 Henry Hu 2021-02-23 03:07:49 UTC
So I tried this and I don't see this high CPU usage.
Since it's dbus, would you please try running dbus-monitor and see if something is being exchanged on dbus? I run it on mine and it's generally quiet.
Also, typically there are multiple dbus-daemon running, one with --system, one started for your session, etc. Which one is giving you problem?
Comment 4 Li-Wen Hsu freebsd_committer 2021-05-11 15:26:10 UTC
Does this still happen with 2.7.4?
Comment 5 Oleh Vinichenko 2021-05-11 16:59:18 UTC
i have not updated to 2.7.4 yet, i will report back after update
Comment 6 Oleh Vinichenko 2021-05-12 08:56:08 UTC
appears, 2.7.4 is ok, but i also rebuild world, an dbus, so that the problem no longer observed. Sorry for not paying attention, can be closed now. Thank you.
Comment 7 Li-Wen Hsu freebsd_committer 2021-05-12 11:50:07 UTC
(In reply to Oleh Vinichenko from comment #6)
Thanks for the feedback!