Bug 254905 - lang/v8: garbage collect old patch
Summary: lang/v8: garbage collect old patch
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: Po-Chuan Hsieh
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-04-09 06:51 UTC by Mikael Urankar
Modified: 2021-04-25 21:10 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (sunpoet)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Mikael Urankar freebsd_committer 2021-04-09 06:51:46 UTC
files/extrapatch-clang10 can be deleted, useless after ports r563570
Comment 1 commit-hook freebsd_committer 2021-04-25 20:44:21 UTC
A commit in branch main references this bug:

URL: https://cgit.FreeBSD.org/ports/commit/?id=2ed31f3767c48af07347255a5b3a4650b5431f73

commit 2ed31f3767c48af07347255a5b3a4650b5431f73
Author:     Po-Chuan Hsieh <sunpoet@FreeBSD.org>
AuthorDate: 2021-04-25 20:21:40 +0000
Commit:     Po-Chuan Hsieh <sunpoet@FreeBSD.org>
CommitDate: 2021-04-25 20:36:31 +0000

    lang/v8: Remove outdated patch after r563570 (a7d2ae454e62240f7349c94e02e45b5982e74204)

    PR:             254905
    Reported by:    mikael

 lang/v8/files/extrapatch-clang10 (gone) | 13 -------------
 1 file changed, 13 deletions(-)
Comment 2 Po-Chuan Hsieh freebsd_committer 2021-04-25 21:10:18 UTC
Committed. Thanks!