Bug 258764 - Leaving X fails to return keyboard to console leading to an unusable machine
Summary: Leaving X fails to return keyboard to console leading to an unusable machine
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Some People
Assignee: freebsd-x11 (Nobody)
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-09-28 15:27 UTC by freebsd
Modified: 2021-10-04 15:44 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
linimon: maintainer-feedback? (x11)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description freebsd 2021-09-28 15:27:39 UTC
I asked about my experience via -questions here:

https://lists.freebsd.org/pipermail/freebsd-questions/2021-September/294799.html

Here is the question as asked:

==========================================

I run 12.2-release-p10 r370449 amd64 with an Nvidia Gforce 1050Ti.
On Sept.26, I updated to the newest Nvidia driver. Ports were also
updated on that day and more than once over the last month.

What follows is a description of the state of things for about
the last month.

Startx works; Windowmaker works; as do all programs. As indicated
in the Subject: line, exiting does not work.

I initiate an exit, and after about or not more than ten seconds, an
unusable black screen appears with a blinking cursor in the upper
left corner. The keyboard and mouse are unusable; no switching to
another tty and no ctrl-alt-delete.

The desktop can only be rebooted by a warm reset or a power down.

There is nothing relevant in Xorg.log: no errors nor warnings.

Nothing in dmesg except the expected improper disk unmounting warning
followed by fsck.

I don't have the first clue what could be wrong nor do I have any
idea how to begin troubleshooting. Given the paucity of information
I can offer, can any advice be given to me?

===========================================

The thread which follows should be informative; and it seems that at least one other person has an identical experience; and perhaps more than one has a similar experience. As of this bug report, no one has offered a fix and I can't discover one.

As indicated, I have not the first clue; this just started out of nowhere sometime in late August or early September after a ports update that I can't recall.
Comment 1 freebsd 2021-10-04 15:43:56 UTC
Please close this report. It's not worth it.