Bug 259134 - running java/openjdk11 fails with SIGSEGV
Summary: running java/openjdk11 fails with SIGSEGV
Status: Closed Unable to Reproduce
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-java (Nobody)
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-10-13 11:08 UTC by Constantin Fürst
Modified: 2021-10-18 15:50 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (java)


Attachments
error logfile (83.68 KB, text/plain)
2021-10-13 11:08 UTC, Constantin Fürst
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Constantin Fürst 2021-10-13 11:08:58 UTC
Created attachment 228659 [details]
error logfile
Comment 1 Constantin Fürst 2021-10-13 11:18:32 UTC
When running any java application or compiling with java, I come across a SIGSEGV. This is under 13.0-RELEASE-p3 with a custom Kernel. ASLR and Stackgap were enabled which, due to the random nature of the error (more in a bit), led me to believe it had something to do with those. The issue still persists with security measures disabled. The fault also does not occur at the same point, sometimes enabling the application to launch (CLion, Maven-Build) and at times coming up instantly. I have a custom kernel that differs from generic and am running amd64. This happens both using the precompiled packages from quarterly and latest, while I am currently compiling java/openjdk11 to see whether that changes anything.

As the java.core is about 750MiB, I have not uploaded it here but on my nextcloud instance. If it is of relevance, you can obtain it from here: https://cloud.constantin-fuerst.com/index.php/s/8yg3t4Zz6k8eLJC
Comment 2 Constantin Fürst 2021-10-14 06:55:35 UTC
This also happens with any version of the openjdk selected. From 8 to 17, all exhibit the exact same behaviour. The JDK once worked, if I remember correctly, under 12.2 with (afaik) the same KERNCONF as I have for 13.
Comment 3 Ed Maste freebsd_committer 2021-10-18 14:15:00 UTC
Would you share your KERNCONF? I'm not aware of this happening in general on 13 so I wonder if it's related to a non-default option.
Comment 4 Constantin Fürst 2021-10-18 15:49:17 UTC
After a reinstall the issue "magically" resolved. I am using the same kernel configuration, sysctl.conf and services. Just reinstalled. Could this have broken during an update? Thank you for your inquiry but I reckon that the KERNCONF is of no interest as it was not the culprit. I also did not find anything that caught my eye in the system logs when I checked. These are gone with the reinstall, so is my ability to do further testing. Thank you for your time as well!