Bug 259276 - sysutils/openzfs-kmod/: Read errors with openzfs-kmod-2021101400
Summary: sysutils/openzfs-kmod/: Read errors with openzfs-kmod-2021101400
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Many People
Assignee: freebsd-ports-bugs (Nobody)
URL: https://forums.freebsd.org/threads/pr...
Keywords: needs-qa
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-10-19 16:17 UTC by Ott Köstner
Modified: 2021-11-13 12:46 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
koobs: maintainer-feedback? (freqlabs)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ott Köstner 2021-10-19 16:17:39 UTC
After upgrading from previous version (2021090800) unexplained read errors at high load appeared. Reverting to the base ZFS module fixed the issue. Tested on two separate installations with different configuration. No errors are recorded in system messages.
Comment 1 Ott Köstner 2021-10-19 16:26:16 UTC
FreeBSD version: 13.0-RELEASE-p4, custom kernel built from source.
Comment 2 Graham Perrin 2021-10-20 23:40:14 UTC
(In reply to Ott Köstner from comment #1)

> … custom kernel …

Reproducible with GENERIC in a VirtualBox guest (with its virtual hard disk stored on a slow mobile hard disk drive). 

<https://bsd-hardware.info/?probe=9d5a6b7dbd>

----

grahamperrin@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ % su -
Password:
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # grep -i zfs /etc/rc.conf
hostname="mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs"
zfs_enable="YES"
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # grep -i zfs /boot/loader.conf
zfs_load="NO"
openzfs_load="YES"
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # time gitup ports
# Scanning local repository...gitup: load_file: problem reading /usr/ports/lang/linux-dotnet-sdk/pkg-plist: Input/output error
0.434u 1.111s 0:30.86 4.9%      66+180k 7997+0io 6pf+0w
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # date ; uptime
Thu Oct 21 00:14:08 BST 2021
12:14AM  up 15 mins, 3 users, load averages: 0.23, 0.43, 0.30
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # freebsd-version -kru
13.0-RELEASE-p4
13.0-RELEASE-p4
13.0-RELEASE-p4
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # uname -aKU
FreeBSD mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs 13.0-RELEASE-p4 FreeBSD 13.0-RELEASE-p4 #0: Tue Aug 24 07:33:27 UTC 2021     root@amd64-builder.daemonology.net:/usr/obj/usr/src/amd64.amd64/sys/GENERIC  amd64 1300139 1300139
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # time gitup ports
# Scanning local repository...gitup: load_file: problem reading /usr/ports/chinese/linux-wps-office-zh_CN/pkg-plist: Input/output error
0.777u 5.764s 2:48.19 3.8%      58+159k 43936+0io 0pf+0w
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # time gitup ports
# Scanning local repository...gitup: load_file: problem reading /usr/ports/print/texlive-texmf/pkg-plist: Input/output error
1.163u 9.815s 3:16.73 5.5%      58+159k 59222+0io 0pf+0w
root@mowa219-gjp4-vm-freebsd-13-zfs:~ # 

----

Side note, for people who may be unfamiliar with gitup(1): an initial run might not expose this bug. Second and subsequent runs will be more intensive. 

From <https://www.freebsd.org/cgi/man.cgi?query=gitup&sektion=1&manpath=FreeBSD+13.0-RELEASE+and+Ports#CAVEATS>: 

> … gitup relies on the known remote files lists stored in /var/db/gitup and the 
> current state of the local repository to reconstruct data that would normally be 
> stored in the pack file. …
Comment 3 Ott Köstner 2021-10-26 09:55:04 UTC
The problem persists with the latest openzfs-kmod-2021102500.
Comment 4 Rich Ercolani 2021-10-26 16:43:07 UTC
[suspicious staring at https://reviews.freebsd.org/R10:70f51f0e474ffe1fb74cb427423a2fba3637544d ]

Maybe try applying that revert and see if you can still reproduce?
Comment 5 Ryan Moeller freebsd_committer 2021-11-11 19:05:33 UTC
I've just updated the port to openzfs/zfs@637771a06 which brings in commits that are intended to fix this issue. Please let me know if the errors persist after this.
Comment 6 Ott Köstner 2021-11-12 07:36:07 UTC
Installed the latest port (openzfs-kmod-2021111100) on a test machine and the first impression is that the issue is fixed. Will test some time and also on another machine before closing this ticket.
Comment 7 Ott Köstner 2021-11-13 12:46:12 UTC
Installed on two different machines and it looks good now.