Bug 259391 - deskutils/flameshot: Incorrect path in SHAREDIR/applications/org.flameshot.Flameshot.desktop (missing LOCALBASE)
Summary: deskutils/flameshot: Incorrect path in SHAREDIR/applications/org.flameshot.Fl...
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Many People
Assignee: Nicola Vitale
URL:
Keywords: easy, needs-patch
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-10-24 02:01 UTC by Jaskie
Modified: 2021-11-26 13:56 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (nivit)
koobs: merge-quarterly?


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Jaskie 2021-10-24 02:01:02 UTC
In /usr/local/share/applications/org.flameshot.Flameshot.desktop file, the Exec line is Exec=/usr/bin/flameshot, but flameshot is actually installed at /usr/local/bin/flameshot. This lead to startup failure says "Failed to execute command /usr/bin/flameshot (No such file or derectory)" when clicking desktop launcher.
Comment 1 commit-hook freebsd_committer 2021-11-26 13:16:50 UTC
A commit in branch main references this bug:

URL: https://cgit.FreeBSD.org/ports/commit/?id=baf869d0780387317856fa47fcbd7b0ca37774ee

commit baf869d0780387317856fa47fcbd7b0ca37774ee
Author:     Nicola Vitale <nivit@FreeBSD.org>
AuthorDate: 2021-11-26 13:11:15 +0000
Commit:     Nicola Vitale <nivit@FreeBSD.org>
CommitDate: 2021-11-26 13:11:15 +0000

    deskutils/flameshot: fix path in .desktop file

    Bump PORTREVISION
    PR:             259391

 deskutils/flameshot/Makefile | 5 ++++-
 1 file changed, 4 insertions(+), 1 deletion(-)
Comment 2 Nicola Vitale freebsd_committer 2021-11-26 13:56:08 UTC
Fixed. Thank you for the PR!