Bug 262357 - net/realtek-re-kmod: network stop work after VBOX
Summary: net/realtek-re-kmod: network stop work after VBOX
Status: New
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Some People
Assignee: Alex Dupre
Depends on:
Reported: 2022-03-05 11:45 UTC by Ivan Rozhuk
Modified: 2022-06-25 21:47 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (ale)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ivan Rozhuk 2022-03-05 11:45:20 UTC
This is driver related issue, with igb from base vbox have ho issue.

I have some vbox VM with 4 bridges interface to one real network adapter.
After last VM with bridged interface is stopped host OS stop receiving packets.
tcpdump show that some packets are received.

To restore network I reload driver module and restart network via rc.d.