Bug 128577 - [ixgbe] [patch] Send queue stall in ixgbe driver when MSIX interrups are used
Summary: [ixgbe] [patch] Send queue stall in ixgbe driver when MSIX interrups are used
Status: Closed Overcome By Events
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: 7.1-PRERELEASE
Hardware: Any Any
: Normal Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-bugs mailing list
URL:
Keywords: IntelNetworking
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2008-11-04 10:10 UTC by Dmitrij Tejblum
Modified: 2015-06-30 16:23 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments
file.diff (364 bytes, patch)
2008-11-04 10:10 UTC, Dmitrij Tejblum
no flags Details | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Dmitrij Tejblum 2008-11-04 10:10:01 UTC
A call of ixgbe_start_locked() is missed in ixgbe_msix_tx -- the TX interrupt
handler when MSIX interrupts are used.

(It sometime cause sending stall: when if_snd queue is full, the upper layer 
does not call if_start entry point, so if TX interrupt does not send some
packets and does not free some space in the if_snd queue, nothing will ever be
sent. Other TX handlers call ixgbe_start_locked().)
Comment 1 Sean Bruno freebsd_committer 2015-06-30 16:23:08 UTC
In my production configuration, this does *not* happen with 10/stable.  If this is still a problem in your environment, reopen this ticket and we'll take a look.