Bug 193673 - [ixgbe] flowid / rss field should only be set if the packettype field says it has a flowid
Summary: [ixgbe] flowid / rss field should only be set if the packettype field says it...
Status: Closed Feedback Timeout
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: CURRENT
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-net (Nobody)
Keywords: IntelNetworking
Depends on:
Reported: 2014-09-15 22:07 UTC by Adrian Chadd
Modified: 2018-12-19 00:24 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Adrian Chadd freebsd_committer 2014-09-15 22:07:20 UTC
When RSS is enabled, the receive path assigns the flowid and flowtype from the RX descriptor.

However, it doesn't check to see if the flowid is actually an RSS flowid or whether the field means something else.

It should check a couple of things:

* RSS type should indicate a valid type (eg 0xf == flow director filter match);
* packet type should say it's an L3 packet, not an L2 packet.
Comment 1 Mark Linimon freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2014-10-20 01:48:34 UTC
Over to maintainers.
Comment 2 Sean Bruno freebsd_committer 2015-07-25 22:36:10 UTC
I don't think that this one has been resolved yet.