Bug 194101 - Packet forwarding not working with nat
Summary: Packet forwarding not working with nat
Status: New
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: arm (show other bugs)
Version: 10.1-STABLE
Hardware: arm Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-arm (Nobody)
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2014-10-02 21:01 UTC by direct727
Modified: 2015-07-08 13:20 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description direct727 2014-10-02 21:01:35 UTC
My Pi running FreeBSD 10.1 BETA3 will not forward packets. The Pi is configured with a nat rule in PF. Fowarding was working on all builds prior to 7 June, and sometime after this, nat has stopped working.
 - primary network on the built-in NIC, "ue0"
 - Internet router attached to USB network adaptor, "ue1"
 - rc.conf has gateway_enable="YES"
 - pf.conf pretty much just has a NAT rule

pf.conf --------------
int_if="ue0"
ext_if="ue1"
localnet = $int_if:network
nat on $ext_if from $localnet to any -> ($ext_if)
pass in all
pass out all

Have tried multiple releases from early August onwards - all have this fault.
Comment 1 Hans Petter Selasky freebsd_committer 2014-10-02 21:45:45 UTC
Hi,

Can this issue be related to IP packet hardware checksumming?

Do you see if incoming or only outgoing traffic is dumped?

--HPS
Comment 2 direct727 2014-10-03 00:35:41 UTC
More testing... it turns out that the behaviour of packet forwarding with pf nat, on arm, has changed over the last six weeks or so.
With my early July and early August images I could not get packets forwarded over the Pi no matter what I tried.

Now with 10.1-BETA3, the Pi is in fact forwarding packets on the simplest possible ruleset as described in the initial bug report. I can boot the machine and nat is working from boot.

However, if I use the production pf.conf file that I'm currently running on an x86 machine, I get the following behaviour:-
1. On boot, no forwarding
2. Log in, then "service pf restart", and suddenly packet forwarding works. (Same pf.conf as on the x86 machine, nothing else changed)

So something in my production pf.conf is causing the pf service to trip up at boot time on arm. Friday here, and I won't be able to get back on this till next week.
Comment 3 Marcus von Appen freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2015-02-18 11:54:19 UTC
Updated 10.1-BETA and 10.1-RC versioned bugs to 10.1-STABLE.
Comment 4 Glen Barber freebsd_committer 2015-07-08 13:20:32 UTC
Can you please try one of the 10.2-PRERELEASE images, and report back if this is still an issue?