Bug 226217 - if_qlxgb (QLogic cLOM8214) not working for me when configured via netif
Summary: if_qlxgb (QLogic cLOM8214) not working for me when configured via netif
Status: New
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: 11.1-STABLE
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: freebsd-net mailing list
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2018-02-26 13:35 UTC by pcm
Modified: 2020-01-23 11:19 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description pcm 2018-02-26 13:35:25 UTC
Hi,

i got an QLogic cLOM8214 (if_qlxgb) which is working fine when i configure the interface manually:

# uname -psr
FreeBSD 11.1-RELEASE-p4 amd64
# ifconfig ql1 inet 192.168.200.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
# ifconfig ql1
ql1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        options=8013b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,TSO4,LINKSTATE>
        ether 8c:dc:d4:59:c1:6c
        hwaddr 8c:dc:d4:59:c1:6c
        inet 192.168.200.5 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.200.255
        nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
        media: Ethernet autoselect (10Gbase-SR <full-duplex>)
        status: active
# ping 192.168.200.10
PING 192.168.200.10 (192.168.200.10): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.200.10: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=0.304 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.200.10: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.111 ms

But it is not working when configured via netif:
rc.conf:
ifconfig_ql1="inet 192.168.200.5 netmask 255.255.255.0"

# ifconfig ql1 after boot:
ql1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        options=8013b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,VLAN_HWTAGGING,JUMBO_MTU,TSO4,LINKSTATE>
        ether 8c:dc:d4:59:c1:6c
        hwaddr 8c:dc:d4:59:c1:6c
        inet 192.168.200.5 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.200.255
        nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>
        media: Ethernet autoselect (10Gbase-SR <full-duplex>)
        status: active

# ping 192.168.200.10
PING 192.168.200.10 (192.168.200.10): 56 data bytes

--- 192.168.200.10 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss

# dmesg|grep ql1
ql1: <Qlogic ISP 80xx PCI CNA Adapter-Ethernet Function v1.1.36> mem 0xfb800000-0xfb9fffff,0xfb7f0000-0xfb7fffff irq 31 at device 0.1 on pci8
ql1: qla_pci_attach: firmware[4.20.1.1429931003]
ql1: Ethernet address: 8c:dc:d4:59:c1:6c
ql1: qla_hw_send: (nsegs[1, 42, 0x0] > Q8_TX_MAX_SEGMENTS)
ql1: link state changed to UP
ql1: qla_dump_buf8: qla_hw_send: wrong pkt 0x2a dump start
ql1: 0x00000000: ff ff ff ff ff ff 8c dc d4 59 c1 6c 08 06 00 01
ql1: 0x00000010: 08 00 06 04 00 01 8c dc d4 59 c1 6c c0 a8 c8 05
ql1: 0x00000020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 c0 a8 c8 05
ql1: qla_dump_buf8: qla_hw_send: wrong pkt dump end
ql1: qla_hw_send: (nsegs[1, 42, 0x0] > Q8_TX_MAX_SEGMENTS)
ql1: qla_dump_buf8: qla_hw_send: wrong pkt 0x2a dump start
ql1: 0x00000000: ff ff ff ff ff ff 8c dc d4 59 c1 6c 08 06 00 01
ql1: 0x00000010: 08 00 06 04 00 01 8c dc d4 59 c1 6c c0 a8 c8 05
ql1: 0x00000020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 c0 a8 c8 0a
ql1: qla_dump_buf8: qla_hw_send: wrong pkt dump end
ql1: qla_hw_send: (nsegs[1, 42, 0x0] > Q8_TX_MAX_SEGMENTS)
ql1: qla_dump_buf8: qla_hw_send: wrong pkt 0x2a dump start
ql1: 0x00000000: ff ff ff ff ff ff 8c dc d4 59 c1 6c 08 06 00 01
ql1: 0x00000010: 08 00 06 04 00 01 8c dc d4 59 c1 6c c0 a8 c8 05
ql1: 0x00000020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 c0 a8 c8 0a
ql1: qla_dump_buf8: qla_hw_send: wrong pkt dump end
ql1: qla_hw_send: (nsegs[1, 98, 0x0] > Q8_TX_MAX_SEGMENTS)
ql1: qla_dump_buf8: qla_hw_send: wrong pkt 0x62 dump start
ql1: 0x00000000: 90 e2 ba eb 01 68 8c dc d4 59 c1 6c 08 00 45 00
ql1: 0x00000010: 00 54 37 be 00 00 40 01 31 8a c0 a8 c8 05 c0 a8
ql1: 0x00000020: c8 0a 08 00 22 30 22 19 00 01 5a 94 07 ae 00 00
ql1: 0x00000030: 66 70 08 09 0a 0b 0c 0d 0e 0f 10 11 12 13 14 15
ql1: 0x00000040: 16 17 18 19 1a 1b 1c 1d 1e 1f 20 21 22 23 24 25
ql1: 0x00000050: 26 27 28 29 2a 2b 2c 2d 2e 2f 30 31 32 33 34 35
ql1: 0x00000060: 36 37
ql1: qla_dump_buf8: qla_hw_send: wrong pkt dump end

The driver is loaded via /boot/loader.conf both times.

Cheers,
Daniel Schossig
Comment 1 bchow 2019-06-19 05:17:58 UTC
I am seeing this exact behavior.  If I unplug the interface, manually configure the mtu using ifconfig and replug the device, it works just fine.  However, when it's automatically configured, I am seeing the same error as the original bug report.

Was there ever any resolution or work around?
Comment 2 pcm 2019-07-03 16:00:32 UTC
I ended up using /etc/rc.local to configure the interface. Sadly i do not have access to the server anymore to post you my config because i got a new job.
Comment 3 ednt 2020-01-23 11:19:36 UTC
It happens also to me with OPNsense wich uses (up to now 11.1)
But they swap to 12.1 this month.

And the bufg is also in 12.x

see:
https://forums.freebsd.org/threads/qlxgb-kernel-driver-errors-out-when-configured.68702/

Is there any progress?