Bug 231364 - devel/ispc: fix semaphore usage
Summary: devel/ispc: fix semaphore usage
Status: New
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Only Me
Assignee: Yuri Victorovich
Depends on:
Reported: 2018-09-14 19:14 UTC by Konstantin Belousov
Modified: 2019-08-11 19:18 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (yuri)

Fix semaphores name. (1.01 KB, patch)
2018-09-14 19:14 UTC, Konstantin Belousov
no flags Details | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Konstantin Belousov freebsd_committer 2018-09-14 19:14:01 UTC
Created attachment 197093 [details]
Fix semaphores name.

ispc examples, when using bare pthread tasks, create semaphore.  FreeBSD implementation requires that the semaphore name starts with '/' (POSIX leaves names without leading '/' to the implementation-defined behavior).

Attached patch fixed pthreads for me and removed the need for tbb.
Comment 1 Walter Schwarzenfeld freebsd_triage 2019-08-11 19:18:59 UTC