Bug 249500 - Pager change (r365488) makes vboxdrv panic
Summary: Pager change (r365488) makes vboxdrv panic
Status: Closed DUPLICATE of bug 249326
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: 12.1-STABLE
Hardware: Any Any
: --- Affects Some People
Assignee: Kubilay Kocak
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2020-09-21 08:59 UTC by Adriaan de Groot
Modified: 2020-09-24 01:48 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Adriaan de Groot freebsd_committer 2020-09-21 08:59:48 UTC
Re-filing https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=249326 as a kernel bug. Both 13-CURRENT and 12-STABLE can now not load vboxdrv (the VirtualBox kernel driver) because it panics on kldload.

Details and backtrace in that other bug. Since vbox doesn't have a maintainer, I can't tell whether the fix is to be on the kernel side (more resilient) or the driver side (the driver API has changed, deal with it). In either case it needs some comment from kernel peeps.
Comment 1 Kubilay Kocak freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2020-09-21 09:09:21 UTC
(In reply to Adriaan de Groot from comment #0)

Any reason we cant re-classify bug 249326 ?
Comment 2 Adriaan de Groot freebsd_committer 2020-09-21 12:18:29 UTC
(In reply to Kubilay Kocak from comment #1)

No, there isn't. I'm not used to kernel-crash reporting though, and am not sure what to do with a "here is a 100% reproducible, user-facing, kernel panic that has been MFH'ed".
Comment 3 Mark Johnston freebsd_committer 2020-09-23 14:51:04 UTC
The patch posted for the virtualbox port in bug 249326 is sufficient in my testing.  No kernel changes are required.  I'm inclined to think that the stable/12 kernel revision which triggered the problem should be reverted, but the virtualbox-ose-kmod patch should be applied regardless.
Comment 4 Kubilay Kocak freebsd_committer freebsd_triage 2020-09-24 01:48:31 UTC
Thanks Adriaan :)

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 249326 ***