Bug 34205 - detect USB memory device, But can not use
Summary: detect USB memory device, But can not use
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Base System
Classification: Unclassified
Component: kern (show other bugs)
Version: Unspecified
Hardware: Any Any
: Normal Affects Only Me
Assignee: njl
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2002-01-23 13:00 UTC by greg
Modified: 2004-04-19 04:28 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments
file.diff (575 bytes, patch)
2002-01-23 13:00 UTC, greg
no flags Details | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description greg 2002-01-23 13:00:01 UTC
/kernel: umass0: M-Systems DiskOnKey, rev 1.00/2.00, addr 4
/kernel: da0: 650KB/s transfers
/kernel: da0: 31MB (63648 512 byte sectors: 64H 32S/T 31C)

/kernel: da0: reading primary partition table: error reading fsbn 0
/kernel: (da0:umass-sim0:0:0:0): Synchronize cache failed, status == 0x4, scsi status == 0x0

How-To-Repeat:       connect the device and mount anywhere.
Ex)

# mount -t msdos /dev/da0 /mnt
Comment 1 joe freebsd_committer 2002-01-26 11:47:44 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: freebsd-bugs->joe

I'll take this one.
Comment 2 njl freebsd_committer 2003-08-22 05:23:30 UTC
Responsible Changed
From-To: joe->njl

Can you please try with a recent -stable or -current?  I believe I have 
fixed this problem.
Comment 3 njl freebsd_committer 2004-04-19 04:27:47 UTC
State Changed
From-To: open->closed

As I suggested, I believe this is fixed in -current.  Time out on response.