Bug 204399 - security/keepassx2: Bus error
Summary: security/keepassx2: Bus error
Status: Closed FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Ports & Packages
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Individual Port(s) (show other bugs)
Version: Latest
Hardware: amd64 Any
: --- Affects Some People
Assignee: Martin Wilke
URL:
Keywords: crash, needs-qa
Depends on: 204600
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-09 13:49 UTC by Ludger Bolmerg
Modified: 2016-01-04 06:04 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
bugzilla: maintainer-feedback? (eric)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ludger Bolmerg 2015-11-09 13:49:06 UTC
security/keepassx2-2.0.b2,1 receives signal SIGBUS immediately after invocation.
system: 10.2-STABLE amd64, everything installed from packages
bug maybe related to https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=196674

workaround: compile security/libgcrypt with Option -O0

...
Program received signal SIGBUS, Bus error.
[Switching to Thread 806807400 (LWP 100540/keepassx)]
0x0000000801dd6c74 in _gcry_salsa20_amd64_encrypt_blocks ()
   from /usr/local/lib/libgcrypt.so.20
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000000801dd6c74 in _gcry_salsa20_amd64_encrypt_blocks ()
   from /usr/local/lib/libgcrypt.so.20
#1  0x0000000000000001 in ?? ()
#2  0x00000000002d0a00 in ?? ()
#3  0x000000080680758c in ?? ()
#4  0x0000000000000002 in ?? ()
#5  0x00007fffffffde80 in ?? ()
#6  0x0000000803625ae5 in pthread_getspecific () from /lib/libthr.so.3
#7  0x0000000801dd5c08 in _gcry_camellia_aesni_avx2_cfb_dec ()
   from /usr/local/lib/libgcrypt.so.20
#8  0x0000000801dd563b in _gcry_camellia_aesni_avx2_cfb_dec ()
   from /usr/local/lib/libgcrypt.so.20
#9  0x0000000801d706ae in gcry_is_secure () from /usr/local/lib/libgcrypt.so.20
#10 0x0000000801d6448f in gcry_cipher_setkey ()
   from /usr/local/lib/libgcrypt.so.20
#11 0x000000000042ec17 in _start ()
#12 0x000000000042e85c in _start ()
#13 0x000000000042e333 in _start ()
#14 0x000000000042cda1 in _start ()
#15 0x0000000000423921 in _start ()
#16 0x000000000042378f in _start ()
#17 0x00000008006e6000 in ?? ()
#18 0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
Comment 1 Carlos J Puga Medina 2015-11-16 15:20:35 UTC
Please, see bug 204600.
Comment 2 Eric Camachat 2016-01-03 21:52:34 UTC
This is duplication of bug 196674, should be marked duplicated or fixed.
Comment 3 Martin Wilke freebsd_committer 2016-01-04 06:04:12 UTC
Please update your portstree, this issue have been solved with rev: 402237.

Thank you for your report.